Privacy

General

Crawl Media (ABN 83 612 366 758) (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

The kinds of information we typically collect include name, gender, address, Australian state of residence, phone number, age group, email address, and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.   Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessaryfor or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

  1. providing services to you or someone else you know;
  2. providing you with promotional material and information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. processing applications and billing purposes;
  4. facilitating our internal business operations,  including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  5. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services;
  6. responding to your enquiries and communicating with you.
We also collect non-identifiable information for statistical analysis purposes to determine the most effective ways to communicate with users.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent. Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.

Whilst our website does process payments, we do not collect credit card numbers and use technology to ensure all banking information is encrypted and secure at all times.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. You have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time by changing the setting on your browser.  If you disable, refuse to accept or delete cookies between visits to our website, you may not be able to access or use certain features or functions on our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Overseas Disclosure

In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients, including recipients in New Zealand. We may also store electronic personal information using cloud technology, which may involve the transfer of data to other foreign countries. Before any personal information is disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, the Privacy Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information. However, if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, we are not required to take such steps.

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of Australia, including New Zealand. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia may not have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
  2. third party service providers (including technology service providers and marketing providers), who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  3. our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  We use secure methods to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons)

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons),including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Data Breaches

If we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected customers as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:
Street address:    433 Logan Road, Stones Corner QLD 4120
Email address: privacyofficer[at]beercrawl.com.au
Telephone:    0457 518 360
Website: https://beercrawl.com.au/contact

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer, and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the compliance and respond to you.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.